Countries of Occurrence:
Portugal - Madeira
Cameron, R., Groh, K., Cuttelod, A. & Neubert, E.
Abreu, C. & Teixeira, D.
Facilitators / Compilers/s:
Seddon (2008) suggested the species should be listed as Near Threatened (version 3.1) as it meets the criteria Vulnerable B1b(iii) but not the number of localities (criterion B1a). This species has a total extent of occurrence of 16 km² with the main population at numerous sites on three hills in the eastern part of the island. The quantitative surveys undertaken in the late 1990s suggest that the populations are reasonably abundant in spite of the habitat quality that declined over the last thirty years following increased tourism and recreational activities, as well as changing in grazing practices. Hence the abundance of the species within its range and the presence of protected area status for part of the range suggest that, unless the number of sites or the habitat quality declines further, the species no longer meets the higher threat categories. Therefore, based on the new population data, this species is now considered as Least Concern (LC). It is noted that should the rate of change in habitat quality start to impact the species it would immediately qualify as a higher threat category.
This species is restricted to Porto Santo, where it is abundant on the mountains in the northeastern part of the island, around Pico Branco and Pico do Conçelho (Seddon 2008). The distribution seems to have been similar in Wollaston’s time over 130 years ago (Seddon, pers. comm, 2010).
The quantative surveys undertaken in the late 1990's (Cameron, pers. comm., 2010) suggests that the populations are reasonably abundant in spite of the habitat quality that declining over the last thirty years following increased tourism and recreational activities, as well as changing in grazing practices.
There is no additional data on population trends, however the species is abundant within its range and believed to be stable (Seddon 2008).
This species occurs under stones on grassland.
The habitat quality has been declining over the last thirty years following changing land-use practice including increasing in tourist developments.
This species is widely distributed on eastern Porto Santo, so recommended conservation actions include management of the grassland areas for maintenance of this species and monitoring of the protected areas to ensure no loss of further habitat. Research actions include population monitoring and habitat monitoring, especially for the populations near to tourist facilities.