Facilitators / Compilers/s:
Hemerobius azoricus is an endemic brown lacewing species present in eight islands of the Azorean archipelago, not being recorded so far from Corvo (Azores, Portugal). It has a relatively large extent of occurrence (EOO = ca. 39,000 km²) but a relatively small area of occupancy (AOO = 260 km²). This species occurs mainly in Azorean native forest, but also in shrubland, exotic forest and other disturbed habitats (meadows, gardens). Based upon the large extent of occurrence, the good adaptation to human modified habitat and few threats, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).
Hemerobius azoricus is an endemic brown lacewing species present in eight islands of the Azorean archipelago, not being recorded so far from Corvo (Azores, Portugal) (Borges et al. 2010). Within these eight islands it is known from seventeen Natural Forest Reserves: Caldeiras Funda e Rasa and Morro Alto e Pico da Sé (Flores); Caldeira do Faial (Faial); Mistério da Prainha, Caveiro and Caiado (Pico); Pico Pinheiro and Topo (S. Jorge); Biscoito da Ferraria, Pico Galhardo, Caldeira Guilherme Moniz, Caldeira Sta. Bárbara e Mistérios Negros and Terra Brava (Terceira); Atalhada and Pico da Vara (S. Miguel) and Pico Alto (Sta. Maria). The extent of occurrence (EOO) is ca 39,000 km² and the maximum estimated area of occupancy (AOO) is 260 km².
Hemerobius azoricus is a widespread and abundant species. The species presents a stable population and exists in eight islands. We assume no impact for the population.
This species occurs mainly in Azorean native forest, but also in shrubland, exotic forest and other disturbed habitats (meadows, gardens) (Ohm 1973). It is a canopy night active predacious species, with preference for soft-bodied insects. The larvae are also voracious predators. Altitudinal range: 50-1600 m. Based on seasonal data from SLAM traps obtained in several islands between 2012 and 2016, the adults are active all year, being most abundant in winter and spring (Borges et al. 2017).
In the past, the species has probably declined due to changes in habitat size and quality (Triantis et al. 2010; Terzopoulou et al. 2015). The habitat will further decline as a consequence of climate change (increasing number of droughts) (Ferreira et al. 2016).
The species is not protected by regional law. Its habitat is in regionally protected areas (Natural Parks of Faial, Flores, Pico, S. Jorge, Terceira, S. Miguel and Sta. Maria). Degraded habitats should be restored and a strategy needs to be developed to address the future threat by climate change. It is necessary a monitoring plan for the invertebrate community in the habitat in order to contribute to the conservation of this species. A habitat management plan is needed and anticipated to be developed during the coming years. Monitoring every ten years using the BALA protocol will inform about habitat quality (see e.g. Gaspar et al. 2010).