Countries of Occurrence:
Spain - Canaries
Kemp, J.R., Roberts, S. & Nieto, A.
Facilitators / Compilers/s:
This species is listed as Near Threatened because, although it is relatively abundant within its small range, its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be less than 8,890 km2, the area of occupancy (AOO) is 2,740 km2and the species is severely fragmented as it has two subpopulations on the islands of Tenerife and La Palma.
The species is endemic to the Canary Islands and has been recorded only on Tenerife and La Palma, although all the islands of the archipelago have been surveyed (Báez and Ortega 1978). The maximum extent of occurrence (EOO) is approximately 8,890 km2 and the maximum area of occupancy (AOO) is no more than the combined area of Tenerife and La Palma, 2,740 km2. The species is found from sea level to 2,150 m above sea level.
Although the species has been recorded only from a restricted area in the Canarian Archipelago, it may be locally abundant (Dupont et al. 2003). The population trend is unknown. The species occurs in two localities as it is only found on Tenerife and La Palma, and can therefore be said to be severely fragmented, with very little chance of genetic exchange between these two subpopulations.
The species inhabits a temperate-type shrubland in a typical high-altitude sub-alpine desert, and visits endemic plant species on Tenerife, such as Erysimum scoparium, Spartocytisus supranubius (Fabaceae), Nepeta teydea (Lamiaceae) (Dupont et al. 2003) and several Aeonium species (Crassulaceae) (Esfeld et al. 2009). It is a major pollinator of the endemic Echium wildpretii (Boraginaceae) (Dupont et al. 2004).
This native Canary Island species could be threatened by the invasive and competitive introduced honey bees, possibly resulting in exploitative competition (Dupont et al. 2004).
This species occurs within the protected area of the Teide National Park on the Canary Islands. The species is not listed in any National Red List or Red Data Book. Further research should be conducted to determine the population trends and further threats to the species.