Countries of Occurrence:
Spain - Canaries
Miller, R.M., Nieto, A. & Roberts, S.
Facilitators / Compilers/s:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 10,342 km², the area of occupancy (AOO) is 56 km² (species is under-recorded so AOO is probably larger, although less than 2,000 km²), the species is severely fragmented and there is a continuing decline in the AOO and extent and quality of the habitat of the species due to strong anthropogenic pressure (agriculture, tourism).
Colletes moricei is endemic to the Canary Islands where it is known from the islands of Gran Canaria, Tenerife, Gomera and La Palma (Hohmann et al. 1993, Kuhlmann et al. 2012). The extent of occurrence (EOO) is 10,342 km² and the area of occupancy (AOO) is 56 km². However, the AOO is probably larger (though less than 2,000 km²), as the species has most likely been under-recorded.
The populations of Colletes moricei are likely to be small and fragmented given the extent of agricultural land transformation and touristic developments on the lower parts of the Canary Islands, but little information is currently available. The population trends are unknown.
The specific habitats used by Colletes moricei are unknown but likely are open vegetation types (e.g., Mediterranean shrub lands). Within its range the natural habitats have been transformed on large scale as a result of anthropogenic pressure (particularly agriculture and tourism). No information is available on flower visitation (Müller and Kuhlmann 2008).
Likely threats are the anthropogenic loss (agriculture, touristic developments) of habitat (e.g., open vegetation types with bare soil), nesting sites and host plants.
This species is not listed in any National Red List or Red Data Book, and is not the subject of any targeted conservation action. It is recommended to conserve suitable habitats (e.g., open vegetation types with bare soil), nesting sites and the host plants of this species.
Further research is required to establish the current status of the species throughout its range and to identify the existing threats.
It is not known if the species occurs in any protected area.