Countries of Occurrence:
Spain - Canaries
Odé, B. & García, M.
Jakobs, D., Kranz, M. & Miller, A.
Facilitators / Compilers/s:
The Gran Canaria Green Bush-cricket is endemic to Gran Canaria, where it occurs in forested habitats. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 718 km² and there is a continuing decline in the EOO, area of occupancy (AOO), number of subpopulations, extent and quality of habitat as well as number of mature individuals. The main threat to the species is the increasing frequency of wildfires. The species occurs in five locations. It is therefore assessed as Endangered (EN).
This species is endemic to Gran Canaria, where it mainly occurs at the northern solpes and in the centre of the island (Bland et al. 1996, Arnedo et al. 2008). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 718 km².
A recent study showed that the species has lost nearly all subpopulations in the southwestern part of the island, where a large wildfire occurred in 2007 (A. Miller pers. comm. 2013). This fire destroyed c. 25% of its habitat. It is likely that other wildfires on Gran Canaria had similar effects on this species and this threat is likely to continue in the future. The population trend is decreasing, and there is a continuing decline in the extent of occurrence (EOO), area of occupancy (AOO), number of subpopulations, extent and quality of habitat and number of mature individuals.
This species occurs in forest habitats. It is not very specialised and can also be found in gardens. Its altitudinal range is 300 - 1,300 m.
This species is mainly threatened by increasing wildfire frequencies on Gran Canaria. A wildfire in 2007 in the southwestern part of the island destroyed c. 25% of its habitat. Based on this threat, the number of locations is estimated to be five. The species may also be affected by the ongoing urbanisation of the island, the increasing number of droughts caused by climate change and the risk of landslides.
There are no specific conservation actions in place for this species, but it occurs in protected areas, such as the Parque Natural de Tamadaba. A proper fire management needs to be implemented to avoid future declines of the species. More research into its population trend is required.