Odé, B. & García, M.
Jakobs, D. & Kranz, M.
Facilitators / Compilers/s:
The Splendid Rock Grasshopper is endemic to the island of on Gran Canaria (Spain), where it is a rare species. It has small extent of occurrence (EOO) of 398 km² and a maximum estimated area of occupancy (AOO) of 100 km², and is only known from six locations. As it is close to meet the thresholds for a threatened Category, it is assessed as Near Threatened. It is not entirely clear if the population shows a continuing decline as large parts of its habitat are probably little affected by human activities. Therefore, ecological studies are needed, particularly on the reason for its rarity compared to other Arminda species.
This species is endemic to Gran Canaria, where it is mainly found in the centre and western part of the island (Hochkirch and Görzig 2009). Its estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 398 km². Its known area of occupancy (AOO) is 24 km² and the maximum estimated AOO is 100 km².
There is no information available on the population size or trends of the species, but subpopulations seem to be much smaller than in other Arminda species. The population is severely fragmented and only six locations are known. It is assumed that the subpopulations in the northwest and centre of Gran Canaria are stable, but it may be decreasing in the eastern part of the island.
Arminda canariensis occurs on steep rocky slopes, mainly at higher elevations. Its altitudinal range is 400 - 1,400 m.
The habitats of this species are not strongly affected by human activities, but the ecology is poorly studied and the number of subpopulations is small. Based upon its rarity compared to other Arminda species, it might have a stronger habitat specialisation. The major threat to this species seems to be the natural risk of landslides and avalanches, but it may also be affected by human activities, particularly changes in land use or destruction of its habitat for the construction of roads and buildings. The number of locations based upon urbanisation is six.
No specific conservation action is in place for this species. However, it occurs in nature reserves throughout its range. Research is needed concerning its ecology, population sizes and trends.